Products



Seuls le Vetyver et l'Amyris sont traités à l'usine centrale de Port-au-Prince pour un meilleur contrôle de la qualité de la matière première et de son rendement.

Essential Oils are highly concentrated, volatile, aromatic essences of plants obtained by distillation. CFF produces Vetiver and Amyris for use in aromatherapy, flavors, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, household Products and fragrances that CFF actually produce on a small scale for local Market.



  • Vetiver

Haitian Vetiver Oil is the naturally occurring essential oil from the roots of the Vetiver plant. The best quality oil is obtained from roots that are 18 to 24 months old. The oil is recovered through the physical separation process of partial pressure steam distillation. the oil is skimmed off and allowed to age for a few months to allow some undesirable notes which form during the distillation to dissipate. Vetiver greatly matures with aging, becoming less yeasty-musty and more pleasantly balsamic, becoming a fascinating note.

The essential Oil of vetiver and its derivatives are raw materials of fragrances of perfums and cosmetics. The pure Oil possesses great acceptance as fixing and the vetiverol, one of the main derivatives of the vetiver oil, is used in floral bouquets.

The Oil is viscous, brown yellowish, wood smell and participates of the formularization of the main ones and more commercialized perfums of the world. The essential Oil of vetiver possesses in its composition more than 100 constituent.the fact that nothing smells like the real thing yet, assures us of its continued popularity versus aromachemical alternatives for the time being..

The world's major producers include Haiti, India, Java, and Réunion. However each soil plays a subtle part in influencing the smell of the oil yielded. Some varieties are earthy or smokey, such as the Indian or Javenese batches. These can have a slightly yeasty touch that might take some getting used to. Others are more traditionally woody, with none of the earthy smell we usually associate with vetiver (especially the Sri Lankan variety). And a couple are even considered "green", such as the Haitian Vetiver which has a cleaner, grassier (pine needles) to the edge of citrusy and lightly floral (rosy geranium); same with the oil from Réunion. Both of these are considered of superior quality to the Javanese.

the odor of vetiver develops and improves with aging. The characteristics of the oil can vary significantly depending on where the grass is grown and the climate and soil conditions. The oil distilled in Haiti and Réunion has a more floral quality to it and is considered of higher quality than the oil from Java which has a smokier scent. In the north of India, an oil is distilled from wild-growing vetiver.



Image of traditional Vetiver Oil & new Vetiver Oil

  • Amyris

Amyris oil is the naturally occurring essential oil from the wood of the Amyris tree ((Amyris balsamifera). The oil is recovered through the physical separation process of partial pressure steam distillation. where the tree is known as "candle wood" (bois chandelle), or "amyris". The distillation material arrives at the distillation facility in the form of dry tree trunks, branches and roots from Amyris balsamifera. Amyris balsamifera/Haiti/Wood. Amyris is also known as West Indian sandalwood, although unrelated to the true Indian sandalwood. Amyris tree is unique to Hispaniola Island. It has a woody, slightly sweet, balsamic aroma, suggestive of sandalwood. Amyris is used as a fragrance fixative-it slows the evaporation and dissipation of the fragrance it is added to.

Image of Amyris Oil before & now